Nature of New England

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

                                

 

Butterflies of New England
 
 
  Papilionidae: Swallowtails
      
  Subfamily Papilioninae
   
  Pipevine Swallowtail  (Battus philenor)
   
  Zebra Swallowtail  (Eurytides marcellus)
   
  Black Swallowtail  (Papilio polyxenes)
   
  Giant Swallowtail  (Papilio cresphontes)
   
  Eastern Tiger Swallowtail  (Papilio glaucus)
   
  Spicebush Swallowtail  (Papilio troilus))
   
  Pieridae:  Whites and Sulphurs
   
Top Subfamily Pierinae
   
  Checkered White  (Pontia protodice)
   
  Mustard White  (Pieris oleracea)
   
  West Virginia White  (Pieris virginiensis)
   
  Cabbage White  (Pieris rapae)
   
  Falcate Orangetip  (Anthocharis midea)
   
   
Top Subfamily Coliadinae
   
  Clouded Sulphur  (Colias philodice)
   
  Orange Sulphur  (Colias eurytheme)
   
  Pink-edged Sulphur  (Colias interior)
   
  Southern Dogface  (Zerene cesonia)
   
  Cloudless Sulphur  (Phoebis sennae)
   
  Orange-barred Sulphur  (Phoebis philea)
   
  Large Orange Sulphur  (Phoebis agarithe)
   
  Little Yellow  (Eurema lisa)
   
  Sleepy Orange  (Eurema nicippe)
   
   
  Lycaenidae:  Glossamer-wing                        Butterflies
   
Top Subfamily Miletinae
   
  Harvester  (Feniseca tarquinius)
   
   
  Subfamily Lycaeninae
   
  American Copper  (Lycaena phlaeas)
   
  Bronze Copper  (Lycaena hyllus)
   
  Bog Copper  (Lycaena epixanthe)
   
  Dorcas Copper  (Lycaena dorcas)
   
   
Top Subfamily Theclinae
   
  Coral Hairstreak  (Satyrium titus)
   
  Acadian Hairstreak  (Satyrium acadica)
   
  Edwards' Hairstreak  (Satyrium edwardsii)
   
  Banded Hairstreak  (Satyrium calanus)
   
  Hickory Hairstreak  (Satyrium caryaevorum)
   
  Striped Hairstreak  (Satyrium liparops)
   
  Southern Hairstreak  (Fixsenia favonius)
   
  Brown Elfin  (Callophrys augustinus)
   
Top Hoary Elfin  (Callophrys polios)
   
  Frosted Elfin  (Callophrys irus)
   
  Henry's Elfin  (Callophrys henrici)
   
  Bog Elfin  (Callophrys lanoraieensis)
   
  Eastern Pine Elfin  (Callophrys niphon)
   
  Western Pine Elfin  (Callophrys eryphon)
   
  Juniper Hairstreak  (Callophrys gryneus)
   
  Hessel's Hairstreak  (Callophrys hesseli)
   
  White M Hairstreak  (Parrhasius m-album)
   
  Gray Hairstreak  (Strymon melinus)
   
  Red-banded Hairstreak  (Calycopis cecrops)
   
  Early Hairstreak  (Erora laeta)
   
   
Top Subfamily Polyommatinae:  Blues
   
  Eastern Tailed-Blue  (Everes comyntas)
   
  Spring Azure  (Celastrina "ladon")
   
  Summer Azure  (Celastrina neglecta)
   
  Appalachian Azure  (Celastrina neglecta-major)
   
  Silvery Blue  (Glaucopsyche lygdamus)
   
  Northern Blue  (Lycaeides idas)
   
  Melissa Blue  (Lycaeides melissa)
   
  Greenish Blue  (Plebejus saepiolus)
   
  Arctic Blue  (Agriades glandon)
   
   
  Riodinidae:  Metalmarks
    
  Northern Metalmark  (Calephelis borealis)
   
  Nymphalidae:  Brush-footed                           Butterflies
   
Top Subfamily Libytheinae:  Snouts
   
  American Snout  (Libytheana carinenta)
   
   
Top Subfamily Heliconiinae:  Heliconians and                                         Fritillaries
   
  Variegated Fritillary  (Euptoieta claudia)
   
  Great Spangled Fritillary  (Speyeria cybele)
   
  Aphrodite Fritillary  (Speyeria aphrodite)
   
  Regal Fritillary  (Speyeria idalia)
   
  Atlantis Fritillary  (Speyeria atlantis)
   
  Bog Fritillary  (Boloria eunomia)
   
  Silver-bordered Fritillary  (Boloria selene)
   
  Meadow Fritillary  (Boloria bellona)
   
  Arctic Fritillary  (Boloria chariclea)
   
   
Top Subfamily Nymphalinae:  True Brush-foots
   
  Silvery Checkerspot  (Chlosyne nycteis)
   
  Harris' Checkerspot  (Chlosyne harrisii)
   
  Pearl Crescent  (Phyciodes tharos)
   
  Northern Crescent  (Phyciodes cocyta)
   
  Tawny Crescent  (Phyciodes batesii)
   
  Baltimore Checkerspot  (Euphydryas phaeton)
   
  Question Mark  (Polygonia interrogationis)
   
  Eastern Comma  (Polygonia comma)
   
  Satyr Comma  (Polygonia satyrus)
   
Top Green Comma  (Polygonia faunus)
   
  Hoary Comma  (Polygonia gracilis)
   
  Gray Comma  (Polygonia progne)
   
  Compton Tortoiseshell  (Nymphalis vaualbum)
   
  California Tortoiseshell  (Nymphalis californica)
   
  Mourning Cloak  (Nymphalis antiopa)
   
  Milbert's Tortoiseshell  (Nymphalis milberti)
   
  Small Tortoiseshell  (Nymphalis urticae)
   
  American Lady  (Vanessa virginiensis)
   
  Painted Lady  (Vanessa cardui)
   
  Red Admiral  (Vanessa atalanta)
   
  Common Buckeye  (Junonia coenia)
   
  White Peacock  (Anartia jatrophae)
   
   
Top Subfamily Limenitidinae:  Admirals and                                           Relatives
  Red-spotted Purple  (Limenitis arthemis)
   
  White Admiral  (Limenitis arthemis arthemis)
   
  Viceroy  (Limenitis archippus)
   
   
Top Subfamily Apaturinae:  Emperors
   
  Hackberry Emperor  (Asterocampa celtis)
   
  Tawny Emperor  (Asterocampa clyton)
   
   
Top Subfamily Satyrinae:  Satyrs
   
  Northern Pearly Eye  (Enodia anthedon)
   
  Eyed Brown  (Satyrodes eurydice)
   
  Appalachian Brown  (Satyrodes appalachia)
   
  Little Wood Satyr  (Megisto cymela)
   
  Common Ringlet  (Coenonympha tullia)
   
  Common Wood Nymph  (Cercyonis pegala)
   
  Jutta Arctic  (Oeneis jutta)
   
  Melissa Arctic  (Oeneis melissa)
   
  Polixenes Arctic  (Oeneis polixenes)
   
   
Top Subfamily Danainae:   Monarchs
   
  Monarch  (Danaus plexippus)
   
  Hesperiidae: Skippers
   
Top Subfamily Pyrginae:  Spread-wing Skippers
   
  Silver-spotted Skipper (Epargyreus clarus)
   
  Long-tailed Skipper (Urbanus proteus)
   
  Hoary Edge (Achalarus lyciades)
   
  Southern Cloudywing (Thorybes bathyllus)
   
  Northern Cloudywing (Thorybes pylades)
   
  Dreamy Duskywing (Erynnis icelus)
   
  Sleepy Duskywing (Erynnis brizo)
   
  Juvenal's Duskywing (Erynnis juvenalis)
   
Top Horace's Duskywing (Erynnis horatius)
   
  Mottled Duskywing (Erynnis martialis)
   
  Zarucco Duskywing (Erynnis zarucco)
   
  Columbine Duskywing (Erynnis lucilius)
   
  Wild Indigo Duskywing (Erynnis baptisiae)
   
  Persius Duskywing (Erynnis persius)
   
  Common Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus communis)
   
  Common Sootywing (Pholisora catullus)
   
   
Top Subfamily Hesperiinae:  Grass Skippers
   
  Arctic Skipper (Carterocephalus palaemon)
   
  Swarthy Skipper (Nastra lherminier)
   
  Clouded Skipper (Lerema accius)
   
  Least Skipper (Ancyloxypha numitor)
   
  European Skipper (Thymelicus lineola)
   
  Fiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus)
   
  Common Branded Skipper (Hesperia comma)
   
  Leonard's Skipper (Hesperia leonardus)
   
Top Cobweb Skipper (Hesperia metea)
   
  Dotted Skipper (Hesperia attalus)
   
  Indian Skipper (Hesperia sassacus)
   
  Peck's Skipper (Polites peckius)
   
  Tawny-edged Skipper (Polites themistocles)
   
  Crossline Skipper (Polites origenes)
   
  Long Dash (Polites mystic)
   
  Whirlabout (Polites vibex)
   
  Northern Broken-Dash (Wallengrenia egeremet)
   
  Little Glassywing (Pompeius verna)
   
  Sachem (Atalopedes campestris)
   
  Delaware Skipper (Anatrytone logan)
   
  Mulberry Wing (Poanes massasoit)
   
Top Hobomok Skipper (Poanes hobomok)
   
  Zabulon Skipper (Poanes zabulon)
   
  Broad-winged Skipper (Poanes viator)
   
  Dion Skipper (Euphyes dion)
   
  Black Dash (Euphyes conspicua)
   
  Two-spotted Skipper (Euphyes bimacula)
   
  Dun Skipper (Euphyes vestris)
   
  Dusted Skipper (Atrytonopsis hianna)
   
  Pepper and Salt Skipper (Amblyscirtes hegon)
   
  Common Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes vialis)
   
  Twin-spot Skipper (Oligoria maculata)
   
  Brazilian Skipper (Calpodes ethlius)
   
Top Ocola Skipper (Panoquina ocola)
   
   
 
 
New England:
Connecticut, Maine,
Massachusetts, New Hampshire,
Rhode Island, Vermont