Nature Journal
with Photos
 
 
 



 

 

Double-crested Cormorant
(Phalacrocorax auritus)

   
        
Double-crested Cormorant
Information

                                        
Length:
 30 - 35"

Habitat:
 Coastal bays, estuaries, and islands; rivers, freshwater lakes, ponds, swamps, reservoirs. Requires undisturbed area for nesting.

Diet:
 Mostly fish, including both saltwater and freshwater fish; crustaceans, salamanders, snakes, sea worms.
Double-crested Cormorant
Photo © Don DesJardin
  Click to enlarge
 
Double-crested Cormorant ID TipsIdentification tips
for the Double-crested Cormorant
 
 
 
Range Maps:
(Click map to enlarge.)
 
DC Cormorant Breeding Map DC Cormorant Winter Map      USGS
     
Breeding Map         Winter Map (CBC)  
 
Additional Information:
 
Aquatic Environments
Photo of Double-crested Cormorant, description, distribution, reproduction, ecology, behavior, song.
 
     
   

 

 


Birds  |  Butterflies  |  Mammals    
Garden Shop         
 
© 2001-2014 Nature of New England